Friday, 28 December 2018

December Dan Gradings



Congratulations to Sensei Joseph Edmonds on achieving 6th Dan and April Wallis on achieving 4th Dan.


Dan Grade Results

April Wallis - 4th Dan

Joseph Edmonds - 6th Dan






December Kyu Grading Results




Kyu Grades
Angeleena Kotecha  - 10th Kyu
Shaan Kotecha  - 10th Kyu
Inay Naqvi  - 10th Kyu




Harchandan Rai -  Kari 9th Kyu
Paul Clayden  -  9th Kyu
Veerattan Rai - 9th Kyu
Kajan Sivaruban - 9th Kyu
Kovidh Bassi - Kari 8th Kyu
Arsh Poonia -  Kari 8th Kyu
Parys Gounder - 8th Kyu
Alice Young -  8th Kyu
Lewis Popely -  8th Kyu
 
Manjot Khabra - Kari 7th Kyu
Darcy Barrington  -  Kari 7th Kyu
Laura McCartney -  Kari 7th Kyu



Jasmin Dayal - Kari 6th Kyu
Gayatri Thapa - Kari 6th Kyu
Louise Allen - Kari 6th Kyu
Rowan Hicks - 6th Kyu 
Jai Dadhra  -  6th Kyu
Aneesa Naqvi  -  6th Kyu 
Andrea Ulibarrena  - 6th Kyu


Govin Kang - Kari 5th Kyu
Thomas Miller -  Kari 5th Kyu 
Olivia Knights  -  5th Kyu




Jerome Dabi   -  3rd Kyu
Mayowa Fatunmise -  3rd Kyu
Kruson Kirushnakopalu -  3rd Kyu
 



Tanya Kang  - Kari 2nd Kyu


  



Amarath Dayal -   Kari 1st Kyu
Neelam Dayal  -  1st Kyu





Monday, 10 December 2018

2018 SKKK Championships


Children's kata novice to 7th kyu
 3rd Paul Clayden
2nd Jasmin Dayal
1st Gayatri Thapa

Children's kata 6th kyu to 4th kyu
3rd Tavish Bassi
2nd Olivia Knights 
1st Maya Struk

Children's kata 3rd kyu and over
3rd Neelam Dayal
2nd William Dawes 
1st Sandor Toroczkai

                                                      
                                                   Adult kata novice to 4th Kyu
1st Rowan Hicks

Adult kata 3rd kyu and above
3rd Harry Miller
2nd Karl Peters
1st April Wallis

Team kata
3rd Erith A
2nd Townley B
1st Townley A

Kobudo Kata
3rd Charlie Wallis
2nd Karl Peters
1st April Wallis



Children's Kumite novice to 7th kyu
3rd Hugh Gurney
2nd Kovidh Bassi
1st Jasmin Dayal

Children's Kumite 6th to 3rd kyu
3rd Aneesa Naqvi
2nd Jerome Dabi
1st Thomas Miller


Children's Kumite 3rd kyu and over 
2nd Charlie Wallis
1st Jerome Dabi

Cadet Kumite Open
3rd Sandor Torozckai
2nd William Dawes 
1st Aaron Dabi

Adult Kumite Open
3rd Martin Smith
2nd Aaron Dabi
1st William Dawes


Competitor of the Day
Under 18's -Thomas Miller
Adult- Pauline Cooper


Judges
JJ Thurlow-Criss 1st Dan
Justin Miller 2nd Dan
Lazi Mihalik 2nd Dan
Jael Seema 3rd Dan
Ed Wallis 3rd Dan
April Wallis 3rd Dan
Barna Santa 4th Dan
Christine Young 5th Dan
Sheila Thurlow 5th Dan


Chief referee
Joseph Edmonds 5th Dan

Thursday, 4 October 2018

Summer Gradings


 Kyu Gradings


Meera Mavji                          10th Kyu
Milun Bhudia                         10th Kyu
Kinjal Khanna                        10th Kyu





Kajan Sivaruban                     Kari 9th Kyu
Paul Clayden                          Kari 9th Kyu 
Parys Gounder                        9th Kyu
Alice Young                            9th kyu
Lewis Popeley                         9th kyu
Kovidh Bassi                           9th Kyu

Jasmin Dayal                          7th Kyu






Aneesa Naqvi                         Kari 6th Kyu
Shaylyn Gounder                    6th Kyu






Olivia Knights                         Kari 5th Kyu







Jerome Dabi                          Kari 3rd Kyu
Mayowa Fatunmise                 Kari 3rd Kyu
Tanya Kang                           3rd Kyu




Amarath Dayal                       2nd Kyu 
Mairead Milner                       2nd Kyu
 




Neelam Dayal                        Kari 1st Kyu


Dan Gradings



Kajeevan Jeyaseelan               2nd Dan (Ni Dan)

Sachin Jeyaseelan                  2nd Dan (Ni Dan)

Ed Wallis                               3rd Dan (San Dan)

Karl Peters                            3rd Dan (San Dan)










Sunday, 13 May 2018

March Grading Results


Well done to everyone who graded, results were as follows.


Kyu Grades 
Blake Russell                       10th Kyu
Arsh Poonia                         10th Kyu
Veerattan Rai                       10th Kyu




Kovidh Bassi                  Kari 9th Kyu
Hugh Gurney                 Kari 9th Kyu
Manjot Khabra                       9th Kyu
Eva Verbaas                          9th Kyu
Jasmine Falcao               Kari 8th Kyu
Jasmin Dayal                  Kari 8th Kyu
Isiah McDonald               Kari 8th Kyu
Florence Phillips             Kari 8th Kyu
James Russell                       8th Kyu
Laura McCartney                   8th Kyu
Rebecca Thompson              8th Kyu


Louise Allen                  Kari 7th Kyu
Aneesa Naqvi                        7th Kyu
Susi Mendez                          7th Kyu
Andrea Ulibarrena                 7th Kyu

Thomas Miller                Kari 6th Kyu
Olivia Knights                        6th Kyu


Kaycee Mbette                       5th Kyu
Tavish Bassi                           5th Kyu

Jerome Dabi                    Kari 4th Kyu
Mayowa Fatunmise          Kari 4th Kyu
Naledi Seema-Roca                4th Kyu
Sally Male                              4th Kyu


 
Amarath Dayal                Kari 3rd Kyu
Neelam Dayal                         3rd Kyu
Daniel Vaughan                      3rd Kyu

Martin Smith                     Kari 1st Kyu
Adrian Gurney                  Kari 1st Kyu
Charlie Wallis                           1st Kyu
M. Usman Chaudry                  1st Kyu
M. Hashim Chaudry                 1st Kyu


Dan Grade Results

Akinlolu Fatunmise      1st Dan (Sho Dan)  
Aaron Dabi                  1st Dan (Sho Dan)
Pauline Cooper           1st Dan (Sho Dan)
Justin Miller                 2nd Dan (Ni Dan)
Alfred Dabi                  2nd Dan (Ni Dan)