Thursday, 4 October 2018

Summer Gradings


 Kyu Gradings


Meera Mavji                          10th Kyu
Milun Bhudia                         10th Kyu
Kinjal Khanna                        10th Kyu





Kajan Sivaruban                     Kari 9th Kyu
Paul Clayden                          Kari 9th Kyu 
Parys Gounder                        9th Kyu
Alice Young                            9th kyu
Lewis Popeley                         9th kyu
Kovidh Bassi                           9th Kyu

Jasmin Dayal                          7th Kyu






Aneesa Naqvi                         Kari 6th Kyu
Shaylyn Gounder                    6th Kyu






Olivia Knights                         Kari 5th Kyu







Jerome Dabi                          Kari 3rd Kyu
Mayowa Fatunmise                 Kari 3rd Kyu
Tanya Kang                           3rd Kyu




Amarath Dayal                       2nd Kyu 
Mairead Milner                       2nd Kyu
 




Neelam Dayal                        Kari 1st Kyu


Dan Gradings



Kajeevan Jeyaseelan               2nd Dan (Ni Dan)

Sachin Jeyaseelan                  2nd Dan (Ni Dan)

Ed Wallis                               3rd Dan (San Dan)

Karl Peters                            3rd Dan (San Dan)










Sunday, 13 May 2018

March Grading Results


Well done to everyone who graded, results were as follows.


Kyu Grades 
Blake Russell                       10th Kyu
Arsh Poonia                         10th Kyu
Veerattan Rai                       10th Kyu




Kovidh Bassi                  Kari 9th Kyu
Hugh Gurney                 Kari 9th Kyu
Manjot Khabra                       9th Kyu
Eva Verbaas                          9th Kyu
Jasmine Falcao               Kari 8th Kyu
Jasmin Dayal                  Kari 8th Kyu
Isiah McDonald               Kari 8th Kyu
Florence Phillips             Kari 8th Kyu
James Russell                       8th Kyu
Laura McCartney                   8th Kyu
Rebecca Thompson              8th Kyu


Louise Allen                  Kari 7th Kyu
Aneesa Naqvi                        7th Kyu
Susi Mendez                          7th Kyu
Andrea Ulibarrena                 7th Kyu

Thomas Miller                Kari 6th Kyu
Olivia Knights                        6th Kyu


Kaycee Mbette                       5th Kyu
Tavish Bassi                           5th Kyu

Jerome Dabi                    Kari 4th Kyu
Mayowa Fatunmise          Kari 4th Kyu
Naledi Seema-Roca                4th Kyu
Sally Male                              4th Kyu


 
Amarath Dayal                Kari 3rd Kyu
Neelam Dayal                         3rd Kyu
Daniel Vaughan                      3rd Kyu

Martin Smith                     Kari 1st Kyu
Adrian Gurney                  Kari 1st Kyu
Charlie Wallis                           1st Kyu
M. Usman Chaudry                  1st Kyu
M. Hashim Chaudry                 1st Kyu


Dan Grade Results

Akinlolu Fatunmise      1st Dan (Sho Dan)  
Aaron Dabi                  1st Dan (Sho Dan)
Pauline Cooper           1st Dan (Sho Dan)
Justin Miller                 2nd Dan (Ni Dan)
Alfred Dabi                  2nd Dan (Ni Dan) 

Monday, 1 January 2018

End of Year Party, Awards and Honors


Download Video

 The Awards for 2017

Student of the year – William Dawes
Special Mention Award- Maya Struk-Zawadska

Most Improved (Honbu) – Charlie Wallis
Most Improved (Erith/C.Log) – Jay Manku
Most Improved (Townley) – Mairead Milner

Best attendance (Honbu) – JJ Criss
Best attendance (Erith/C.Log) – Irina Fedorova
Best attendance (Townley) – William Dawes

Congratulations to Christine Sensei on achieving 5th Dan, she now holds a B-Class license and is elevated to Shihankai (Advisory/Technical Board, ranks of 5th Dan and over).